CLUB INFORMATION

 

Club History

Wasabi Paddling Club was founded in 1993.  It is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization dedicated to the participation in, and promotion of, the national and international amateur sports of Dragon Boat and Outrigger Canoe racing. Our club has remained true to its goal of developing strong, competitive teams through mentoring and top-level coaching.  Our coaches are recognized both at the local and at the national level as some of the best in the world.  As a member of the Portland Boathouse, Wasabi is a part of the new effort to provide a long-term location for non-motorized watersport in the Portland area.  Our members are active community members spearheading fundraisers and contributing time to various community efforts.

 

Board Members

 

  1. James Dryden (Kraken) - nominated 2018
  2. Barb Edwardson (TideRunners) - nominated 2019
  3. Sue Fenger (Women's Program) - nominated 2018
  4. Adrienne Lattin (VIP) -  nominated 2018, second term
  5. Cary Morris (Burn) nominated 2019, second term
  6. Nancy Newell (Special Dragons, Women's Program) - nominated 2019
  7. Dale Ritter (Grand Masters) - nominated 2019
  8. Nancy Thomas (Women's Program) - nominated 2018
  9. Karen Stolzburg (Women's Program) - nominated 2018
  • Larry LaMarsh, Board Member Emeritus (Grand Masters, TideRunners) - non-voting Board position
IMG_1143

Club Officers

 

  • Club President - Janet Aldana (Women's Program , OC) appointed 2019
  • Club Vice-President - Kathy Criswell (Women's Program , OC) appointed 2019
  • Immediate Past President - Kaspar Murer (Grand Masters, OC)
  • Club Secretary - Laura Freeman (SOAR) appointed 2016 - lauraishome2@gmail.com
  • Club Treasurer - Kristin Pfandler (Women's Program, OC) appointed 2018
  • Assistant Treasurer - Joanna Haney (Grand Masters) appointed 2016

 

  • Safety Officer - Larry LaMarsh (Grand Masters, TideRunners)
  • Dragon Boat Coach Coordinator - Cindy Hickman (Women's Program, OC)
  • Outrigger Canoe Coach Coordinator - Alexis Champagine (OC, Women's Program)
  • Manager Coordinator - Lori Laws (Women's Program, OC)
IMG_1201

Coordinators and  Committee Chairs

  • Community Outreach – (vacant)
  • Maintenance Chairs - Nigel Arkell (Grand Masters, TideRunners)
  • Recruitment – Ingrid Olson (Grand Masters)
  • Regatta Sport Uniform Jerseys - Carolyn Stewart (Women's Program, OC)
  • Wasabi Wear– Jennifer Radtke (Women's Program, OC)
  • Social Media/Facebook - Heidi Hess (Women's Program)
  • Website Administrator - Laura Freeman (SOAR)
  • TeamSNAP User Expert - Laura Freeman (SOAR), and Brandon Osborn (VIP) brandogrp@gmail.com
  • Boathouse Board Members - Chris Burkhart (Grand Masters, OC), Kaspar Murer (Grand Masters, OC)
GMM at night

Lliaisons, Affiliated Associations & Officers

  • Chris Burkhart - Treasurer, Portland Boathouse
  • Connie Flesuras - First Vice President, USDBF
  • Heidi Hess - PDBA President, USDBF committee assistance
  • Carol Hoekstra - Team USA Senior A Head Coach, USDBF
  • Alan Mitchell - USDBF, PDBA committee assistance
  • Kaspar Murer - Board of Directors Member, Portland Boathouse
  • Kathy Skinner - Past President, PDBA; Current Board of Director Member, USDBA
  • Ben Trask - USDBF, PDBA commitee assistance
21150353_1412904322078506_2675721522056659043_n
P1060576 (1280x854)
oc1
P1060578 (1280x948)